Ins. Co. v. Verzi, 684 A.2d 486 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1996) (policyholder entitled to fire insurance proceeds when building was destroyed by fire despite contingent contract to demolish building because policyholder had insurable interest in the full value of the building at the time of loss); Morgan v. American Security Ins. Co., 522 So.2d 454, 455 (1st Dist. Fla. 1988) (rule is the same in Florida: “the insurable interest of the parties to an insurance contract is determined by the facts existing at the time of the loss”); Fl. St. § 627.405 (“No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.” [emphasis added]). 2 BA Properties, 273 F.Supp.2d at 681. 3 BA Properties, 273 F.Supp.2d at 681-82, citing Florida Statute § 627.405. See note 1. 4 BA Properties, 273 F.Supp.2d at 683 (emphasis added). 5 BA Properties, 273 F.Supp.2d at 681-82 (emphasis added). 6 BA Properties, 273 F.Supp.2d at